Sharing Non-Manufacturing Omitted Taxes

 

Sharing Non-Manufacturing Omitted Taxes

  1. Is a municipality required to share non-manufacturing omitted taxes with other taxing jurisdictions?
  2. What are the requirements for submitting a request to share omitted taxes to DOR?
  3. What if the tax roll is not finalized by October 1?
  4. When will the municipalities be notified of the Department of Revenue's determination?
  5. If the amount of omitted taxes on a municipality's tax roll is equal to or less than $5,000, is the municipality required to file a request with DOR?
  6. How is Form PC-205, Request for Sharing of Non-Manufacturing Omitted Property Tax obtained ?
  7. When must a municipality settle with other taxing jurisdictions, for omitted taxes if DOR determines that the omitted taxes affected the equalized value?
  8. Where is the State's share of omitted taxes sent?
  9. Who should be contacted if there are questions regarding sharing of omitted taxes?

 


Property Tax Relief Credits

  1. Is a municipality required to share non-manufacturing omitted taxes with other taxing jurisdictions?

    Yes, if the Department of Revenue (DOR) determines the omitted taxes affected the municipality's equalized value.

    • Wisconsin has credits that are applied directly to a property tax bill if the property or owner qualifies and/or applies for the credit.
    • Wisconsin also has income tax credits designed to help offset property taxes. These credits are available for qualifying property owners when they complete their Wisconsin income tax return.
    • Some home owners may qualify for special loans to help pay property taxes.

  2. What are the requirements for submitting a request to share omitted taxes to DOR?

    If the total non-manufacturing omitted tax listed on a municipality's tax roll exceeds $5,000, the municipality is required, under sec. 74.315, Wis. Stats., to file a Request for Sharing of Omitted Taxes (PC-205) with DOR by October 1 in the year the omitted taxes are listed on the tax roll.

  3. What if the tax roll is not finalized by October 1?

    If the total non-manufacturing omitted tax listed on the tax roll exceeds $5,000 once the roll is finalized, the municipality must file a request (PC-205) with DOR before the next October 1.

  4. When will the municipalities be notified of the Department of Revenue's determination?

    DOR will make the determination as to whether the equalized value was affected by November 15 for requests received by October 1. DOR will then inform the municipality of the determination. A facsimile of the request will be included with the determination showing the amount of taxes to be shared with each taxing jurisdiction. Note: These amounts are listed on the facsimile even if the request is denied. A municipality may share the omitted tax even if DOR denies the request.

  5. If the amount of omitted taxes on a municipality's tax roll is equal to or less than $5,000, is the municipality required to file a request with DOR?

    No, if the total amount of omitted tax is $5,000 or less, do not file a Request for Share of Non-Manufacturing Omitted Property Tax (PC-205) with DOR.

  6. How is Form PC-205, Request for Sharing of Non-Manufacturing Omitted Property Tax obtained?

    Form PC-205 is located at: http://www.revenue.wi.gov/forms/govtvc/index.html. This form must be filed electronically.

  7. When must a municipality settle, with other taxing jurisdictions, for omitted taxes if DOR determines that the omitted taxes affected the equalized value?

    Once the taxes have been collected, the taxation district shall distribute the taxes under the provisions of secs. 74.23 (1) (a) 5, 74.25 (1) (a) 4m, and 74.30 (1) (dm), Wis. Stats.
  8. Where is the State's share of omitted taxes sent?

Send the State's payment to: Department of Natural Resources, FN/2, P. O. Box 7921, Madison, WI  53707-7921. A statement identifying that the funds are for taxes collected on omitted property, the name of the municipality, along with contact information should be included.

  1. Who should be contacted if there are questions regarding sharing of omitted taxes?

Contact David Hruby at: (608) 266-8207 or e-mail DOR at lgs@revenue.wi.gov

 

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Division of State & Local Finance
Bureau of Property Tax
Local Government Services Section 6-97
P.O. Box 8971
Madison, WI 53708-8971
Phone: (608) 266-8618
Fax: (608) 264-6887
E-Mail Additional Questions

Last updated January 4, 2011